Program

Program

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 12TH 2016

jorgeson5_800x532

VIMFF OPENING NIGHT

7:30pm (doors 6:30pm)

Centennial Theatre MAP

Guest Speakers: Kevin Jorgeson

Films: Common Threads, Frank and The Tower, Nature RX, Operation Moffat, Stuart Range - An Enchanting Triple

Special Events: The Tim Jones Community Achievement Award

BUY NOW

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 13TH 2016

IMGP1538_800x450

KAYAK ADVENTURES

2:00pm (doors 1:30pm)

The Cinematheque MAP

Films: Kayaking The Aleutians, Ways Of Water

BUY NOW
sm_fogolin_location_800x533

SNOWMAN

7:30pm (doors 7:00pm)

The Cinematheque MAP

Guest Speakers: Heather Mosher & Doug Mcleod

Films: Snowman

BUY NOW
Eiger Paraclimb 2015-52_800x533

HIGH IN THE ALPS

7:30pm (doors 7:00pm)

The Inlet Theatre MAP

Films: Defiance: The Eiger Paraclimb, Panaroma, TOM

BUY NOW

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 14TH 2016

tgr-anthill-unreal-pr-images-air-360_800x450

AFTERNOON OF ACTION

2:00pm (doors 1:30pm)

The RIO Theatre MAP

Films: 82 Summits, Paradise Waits, UnReal

BUY NOW
WithoutAnImage_MusicPlaying_800x533

MOUNTAIN MIXER MATINEE

2:00pm (doors 1:30pm)

The Inlet Theatre MAP

Films: Copa, Dorais, Shift, The Important Places, Without An Image

BUY NOW
IMG_2438

ALPINE ASCENTS

7:30pm (doors 6:30pm) Ages 19+

The RIO Theatre MAP

Guest Speakers: Paul McSorley

Films: All Roads Lead To Scotland, First Ascent, I-VIEW

BUY NOW
5_800x450

COLOSSAL JOURNEYS

7:30pm (doors 7:00pm)

The Cinematheque MAP

Guest Speakers: Markus Pukonen

Films: Expedition Q, Stand Up Puddleboarding, Karun

BUY NOW
Citadel_03_lr_800x533

AWARD WINNING FILMS

7:30pm (doors 7:00pm)

The Inlet Theatre MAP

Films: Cailleach, Denali, Unbranded

BUY NOW

MONDAY FEBRUARY 15TH 2016

01 HJ_Press_Image_Avatar_Grove_800x533

THE GOLDEN SPRUCE

7:30pm (doors 6:30pm) Ages 19+

The RIO Theatre MAP

Guest Speakers: John Vaillant

Films: Hadwin's Judgement

BUY NOW
BenMoon_130729_rabbitisland_0601_800x571

THE CHANGE I WANT TO SEE

7:30pm (doors 7:00pm)

The Cinematheque MAP

Guest Speakers: Farhan Umedaly, Tim Cormode

Films: A Last Stand For LeluGold of Bengal, Rabbit Island

BUY NOW

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 16TH 2016

Highlineworldrecord_800x600

SLACKLIFE

7:30pm (doors 6:30pm) Ages 19+

The RIO Theatre MAP

Guest Speakers: Bill Hawley, Spencer Seabrook

Films: Masters of Slack, Metronomic, Untethered

BUY NOW
munsey-kayak-drop-oregon_800x450

WHITEWATER

7:30pm (doors 7:00pm)

The Cinematheque MAP

Guest Speakers: Katrina Van Wijk

Films: Chasing Niagara, Salween Spring

BUY NOW

WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 17TH 2016

Lynn-on-Pancake-Flake-Nose_800x506

WOMEN ROCK

7:30pm (doors 6:30pm)

Centennial Theatre MAP

Guest Speakers: Lynn Hill

Films: Golden Gate, Transition, Women's Speed Ascent

BUY NOW
_MG_2919-1

ADVENTURE FILM MAKING

7:30pm (doors 6:30pm) Ages 19+

The RIO Theatre MAP

Guest Speakers: Eliza Kubarska, Anthony Bonello

Films: Climbing Ice - The Iceland Trifecta, Eclipse, The Mysteries

BUY NOW

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 18TH 2016

highres_print_800x533

ART OF FLIGHT

7:30pm (doors 6:30pm) Ages 19+

The RIO Theatre MAP

Guest Speakers: Gavin McClurg

Films: The Mont Rebei Project, The Rocky Mountain Traverse

BUY NOW
06 K2 DOTKNAC NIEBA_fot_D_Kaszlikowski_2_800x533

THE POLISH CLIMBING SHOW

7:30pm (doors 7:00pm)

The Cinematheque MAP

Guest Speakers: Eliza Kubarska

Films: K2 Touching The Sky

BUY NOW

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 19TH 2016

wild storm rolling in over the Ruth Gorge Alaska_800x533

THE MEC CANADIAN ADVENTURE NIGHT

7:30pm (doors 6:30pm) Ages 19+

The RIO Theatre MAP

Guest Speakers: Jimmy Martinello, Bruce Kirkby, Rob Wood

Films: Paddle For The North

Special Events: The MEC Adventure Grant Awards

BUY NOW
10936809_10153041863032431_1834330695_o-1-1_800x533

ADRENALINE JUNKIES

7:30pm (doors 7:00pm)

The Cinematheque MAP

Films: Freefall, Matterhorn: The Birdwoman's Dream, Wingmen

BUY NOW

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 20TH 2016

CHCMP_Berghaus_MirrorWall_HighRes-4488_800x533

VIMFF FINALE

7:30pm (doors 6:30pm)

Centennial Theatre MAP

Guest Speakers: Leo Houlding

Films: Citadel

Special Events: 2016 Film Awards

BUY NOW