fbpx
VIMFF logo black mobile
Home | Photography Competition | VIMFF 2018 Photography Awards

VIMFF 2018 Photography Awards

[vc_row][vc_column][mkdf_image_gallery type=”grid” enable_image_shadow=”no” number_of_columns=”two” space_between_columns=”normal”][vc_column_text]

The VIMFF 2018 Photography Competition winners have been announced. With over 500 entries this year, the photo jury had a very difficult task selecting the winners. Take a few minutes to enjoy these stunning photos!

[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text]

GRAND PRIZE

PRESENTED BY VIMFF

Tombstone Throne by Tayu Hayuward

[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_single_image image=”12930″ img_size=”large”][vc_empty_space][vc_separator][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text]

BEST OF BC

Presented by VIMFF

Among the Hoodoos by Peter Lonergan

[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_single_image image=”12934″ img_size=”large”][vc_empty_space][vc_separator][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text]

BEST ENVIRONMENTAL PHOTO

Presented by Sweaty Yeti Races

Evening Rides by Peter Lonergan

[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_single_image image=”12937″ img_size=”large”][vc_empty_space][vc_separator][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text]

BEST ANIMAL PHOTO

Presented by Sea to Sky Equipment Rentals

Khumbu Valley by Bryce Brown

[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_single_image image=”13055″ img_size=”large”][vc_empty_space][vc_separator][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text]

FIRST PRIZE: LANDSCAPE

Presented by Kynoch Adventures and Bella Coola Mountain Lodge

Winter Wonderland by Sherwin Calaluan

[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_single_image image=”13051″ img_size=”large”][vc_empty_space][vc_separator][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text]

SECOND PRIZE: LANDSCAPE

Presented by Mountain Equipment Co-op

Along The Abyss by Philipp Salzborn

[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_single_image image=”13052″ img_size=”large”][vc_empty_space][vc_separator][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text]

THIRD PRIZE: LANDSCAPE

Presented by Arc’teryx

Antarctic by Schalk Engelbrecht

[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_single_image image=”13053″ img_size=”large”][vc_empty_space][vc_separator][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text]

FIRST PRIZE: SPORT

Presented by Kynoch Adventures and Bella Coola Mountain Lodge

Mark Sky by James Frystak

[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_single_image image=”13062″ img_size=”large”][vc_empty_space][vc_separator][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text]

SECOND PRIZE: SPORT

Presented by Mountain Equipment Co-op

Mt. Logan East Ridge by Bryce Brown

[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_single_image image=”13063″ img_size=”large”][vc_empty_space][vc_separator][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text]

THIRD PRIZE: SPORT

Presented by Arc’teryx

Up With The Birds by Philipp Salzborn

[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_single_image image=”13064″ img_size=”large”][vc_empty_space][vc_separator][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text]

FIRST PRIZE: CULTURE

Presented by Kynoch Adventures and Bella Coola Mountain Lodge

Early Morning Fishing by Mercier Zeng

[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_single_image image=”13056″ img_size=”large”][vc_empty_space][vc_separator][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text]

SECOND PRIZE: CULTURE

Presented by Mountain Equipment Co-op

Rocky Mountain Nap Time by Jason Bremner

[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_single_image image=”13057″ img_size=”large”][vc_empty_space][vc_separator][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text]

THIRD PRIZE: CULTURE

Presented by Arc’teryx

Mountain Weaver by Tayu Hayward Photography

[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_single_image image=”13058″ img_size=”large”][vc_empty_space][vc_separator][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text]

FIRST PRIZE: PAINTING

Presented by Kynoch Adventures and Bella Coola Mountain Lodge

Mile High Peaceful Sunrise by Gloria Szabo

[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_single_image image=”13059″ img_size=”large”][vc_empty_space][vc_separator][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text]

SECOND PRIZE: PAINTING

Presented by Mountain Equipment Co-op

Tantalus Sunsets by Jessa Gilbert Art

[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_single_image image=”13061″ img_size=”large”][vc_empty_space][vc_separator][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text]

THIRD PRIZE: PAINTING

Presented by Arc’teryx

Anvil Island by Laura Bifano Illustration

[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_single_image image=”13060″ img_size=”large”][vc_empty_space][vc_separator][vc_empty_space][vc_column_text]

Thank you to all the photographers and artists who submitted their entries! For more information on our Photography Competition sponsors, the Photography jury and for updates on our 2019 Photography Competition visit our initiatives page.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

Share This Event

Shopping cart0
There are no products in the cart!
Buy More Tickets
0